Call Now Today & Speak to an Expert
partner visa,immigration services,Corporate immigration Law

Visitor Visa

Expert UK Visitor Visa Advice

Visitor Visa

A visitor is a person who is coming to the United Kingdom, generally for up to six months, for a temporary purpose, for example to travel and explore or to visit friends or family.

The visitor may also be travelling to the UK to carry out a business activity which they are permitted to do so however the visitor cannot work or study in the United Kingdom unless expressly allowed by the Immigration Rules.

A UK Visit Visa allows nationals from the EU and outside the EU to come to the UK and usually allows you to enter and leave the UK a number of times during the 6-month period for which this visa is valid.

Optimus Law can help you select the correct UK Visit Visa that meets your circumstances with ease ensuring you meet the specific eligibility criteria.

Requirements for a visitor visa

If you are of UK nationality, EU nationality or a national of non-UK visa country then you should be made aware that you may enter the UK without obtaining a visit visa.  To check whether you do qualify to enter without prior permission please call 0121 516 0288 and one of our expert advisers will be able to check to see whether you do require a visit visa.

To be eligible for a visit visa you must show to the Home Office that:

You will leave the UK at the end of your visit

You will not permanently reside or make the UK your main home.

Your reason to seek entry is for a genuine purpose permitted by the Immigration Rules.

You will not work or undertake any prohibited activities unless permitted to do so.

You have funds to cover all reasonable costs for your visit.

Optimus Law can ensure all requirements are met by using our extensive immigration expertise to understand your needs.

Once you receive your visa, you must leave the country by the time stated in your initial application, failure to do so can affect any future applications.

Extending your Visit Visa

A guest to the UK who has obtained a visit visa for less than 6 months may be able to apply for an extension of stay to bring their total stay up to 6 months. If you wish to stay longer for a period longer than 6 months then one of the following grounds must be met:

  • There are compassionate grounds e.g. family emergency such as a close family member has fallen ill or a death in the family
  • You are unable to book a flight out of the UK due to unforeseen circumstances and you can produce evidence that you intended to book a flight and the application was made within the original period of leave.
  • Your category of visit permits you to stay for a period longer than 12 months.

What if my application is refused?

If your application has been refused then you do not have a right of appeal against the refusal. The refusal can be challenged by way of Judicial Review in the High Court.

Alternatively, you can submit a separate application dealing with each of the points outlined in the refusal.

To arrange a consultation please call 0121 516 0288
or email us on info@optimuslaw.co.uk