Call Now Today & Speak to an Expert
partner visa,immigration services,Corporate immigration Law

Long Residence in the UK

UK Long Residence Advice

Long Residence

Long Residence refers to when you have been living lawfully in the UK for a period of 10 years or more, continuously. You are eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) after this time, so long as you haven’t been outside of the UK for a continuous period of 180 days or more or have spent 539 days outside the UK in total during this period. If you have been out of the UK for the periods specified, your Long Residence will be broken and you will be ineligible for Indefinite Leave to Remain.

The UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) take the following into consideration when making the indefinite leave to remain application:

Calculating continuous residence

  • Absences from the UK;
  • Overstaying;
  • Criminal Convictions

Public Interest

  • Age;
  • Strength of connection to the UK;
  • Personal history, character, association and employment record;
  • Domestic circumstances;
  • Compassionate circumstances and
  • Any representation on applicant’s behalf

English Language Test and Life in the UK Test

20 Years Lawful Residence

If you have resided in the UK for 20 years continuously you can also make an application to the UKVI

If you would like our expert advice as to whether your circumstances meet the requirements of 10 years lawful residence or 20 years continuous residence please contact our office to speak to an expert. We will also be able to assist you with the application process and the documentation to be included.

Family and Long Residence

Depends or family members may also be eligible to apply, however they must apply separately. UK Immigration Law states that a dependent is either a partner or a child under 18 years of age. Family members may also be able to extend or apply for a ‘family of a settle person’ visa, if you have ILR or are a settled person in the UK. If your dependent child is over 18 years of age they must apply separately.

If you are unsure of your or a dependent’s eligibility, you can contact our experts who will be able to discuss your options and advise on the best possible route for you to take.

Get Visa Advice:

Long Residence

What Our Clients Say

“Very happy that our application was successful.. its just been possible because of your extremely professional and spontaneous work approach..Honestly we are really thankful to you..I will definitely recommend you to other family and friends..However i would not prefer to mention my name on your website. But honestly it was a great experience”

To arrange a consultation please call 0121 516 0288
or email us on info@optimuslaw.co.uk