Call Now Today & Speak to an Expert
Refusal of entry clearance,immigrants,Surinder Singh

Indefinite Leave to Remain

UK Visa Advice

indefinite leave to remain

Indefinite Leave To Remain

At Optimus Law we have strive to help our clients with professional advice when they are applying for indefinite leave to remain in the UK. Our team of experts in UK immigration law understand the importance of the process on a personal and professional level, and will do their utmost to ensure you have the best possible chance of achieving Indefinite Leave to Remain.

What is Indefinite Leave to Remain?

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) or ‘settlement’ in the UK refers to having permission to stay, without any time restrictions, in the UK. You aren’t subject to immigration controls and have the freedom to live and work in the UK so long as you remain a resident in the UK and follow UK laws. However, ILR is not the same as citizenship or naturalisation, which includes gaining the right to a passport and all of the rights a UK Citizen receives. If you remain out of the UK for a period longer than 2 years, your ILR can be removed.

How to Apply For Indefinite Leave to Remain

There are various routes that qualify for ILR, the most common stemming from family, partner, certain workers visas and ancestry ties. To apply for ILR you must already be in the UK and will have to be able to show knowledge of language and life in the UK (AKA the Life in the UK test). You will also have to provide fingerprints and facial image (biometrics) as part of the application and to obtain a biometric residence permit.

Which form you need to fill out depends on the amount of time you have been in the UK already. Our team of experts have the experience and knowledge to advise you which form is correct for your situation and can provide assistance on filling out the application itself.

Further Leave to Remain

If ILR is not a route you qualify for, you may have the option of extending the time of your current visa on a temporary basis; this is known as FLR or Further Leave to Remain. In most cases extending if your visa past 6 months isn’t permitted if you came into the UK as a visitor. You must apply for FLR before your existing visa expires to avoid any risk of enforced removal.

Require Indefinite Leave to Remain/Further Leave to Remain Advice?

It is important to choose the right path for your particular situation and know which applications to fill out and how to fill them out correctly. At Optimus Law we have a vast amount of experience in ILR and FLR applications and would be delighted to assist you in which is right for you and how to complete the application accurately and efficiently.

Get Visa Advice:

indefinite leave to remain

What Our Clients Say

“Me and my sister have known Robina for a long time. From visa application to settlement, she had been helping both of us successfully. Robina is a very experienced solicitor and knows everything at her fingertips. Has always been highly reliable in her work so it is always nice to know someone that you can turn to when you need advice. I can’t recommend Robina highly enough to anyone that needs help or advice in immigration issues”

To arrange a consultation please call 0121 516 0288
or email us on info@optimuslaw.co.uk